6/10/2017 MYKOLAIV CITY COUNCIL

Admiralska street, 20

Миколаїв Міськвиконком

10:30-11:30. Registration and morning coffee

MCC Hall

11:30-12:30. Open ceremony [EN/UA]

Session Hall of MCC

Moderator: Vadym Denysenko

  • Oleksandr Senkevych, Mayor of Mykolaiv, Welcoming words
  • Berend de GrootHead of Cooperation, EU Delegation to Ukraine
  • Anastasiia Makarenko, Executive director of Kyiv Cyclists’ Association
  • Lars Strömgren, ECF Vice-President, Cykelfrämjandet (Sweden)
  • Viktor Zagreba, Reforms Support Office of The Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine
  • Ashraf Hamed, Dornier Consulting International GmbH, Trends of urban mobility planning
  • Denys Moliaka, Alter-Sport, Veloruh Mykolaiv NGOs, Greetings from Veloforum team
12:30-14:00. Plenary session 1. National policies [EN/UA]

Session Hall of MCC

Moderator: Ksenia Semenova

14:00-14:30. Press-briefing

Session Hall of MCC

14:30-15:30. Lunch
15:30-16:30. Plenary session 2. Research & analytics [EN/UA]
Session partner: URBAN CONSULTING GROUP

Session Hall of MCC

Moderator: Daryna Pyrogova

16:30-17:00. Coffee break
17:00-19:00. Plenary session 3. What happens in Ukrainian cities? [EN/UA]

Session Hall of MCC

Moderator: Maryna Bludsha

17:00-18:30. Workshop 1. How to make your cycling infrastructure project from A to Z  [UA only]

Small Hall of MCC

Moderator: Denys Moliaka

  • Andrii Koman, Urban Consulting Group
20:00-23:00. Veloforum 2017 Grand opening party

Mykolaiv State Region Administration

Admiralska street, 22

_______________________________________________________________________

7/10/2017 PETRO MOHYLA BLACK SEA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY 

68 Desantnykiv street, 10

8:00-10:00. Mykolaiv cycling tour (Group 1)
9:00-10:30. Ukrainian Cycling Network annual meeting [UA only]

Auditorium of BSNU #5-101

10:00-10:30. Coffee with expert

Hall of BSNU

10:30-12:00. Plenary session 4. National policies (continue) [EN/UA]

Library of BSNU

Moderator: Ksenia Semenova

12:00-12:30. Coffee break
12:30-14:00. Parallel section 1. Urban campaigning [EN/UA]

Library of BSNU

Moderator: Denys Moliaka

12:30-14:00. Parallel section 2. Cycling events (round table discussion) [UA only]

Auditorium of BSNU #5-101

Moderator: Daryna Pyrogova

  • Volodymyr Lykhovyd, CSO Veloclub Rovers, Veliki.ua Lviv, Cycling route “Lviv parks” as part of Lviv cycling infrastructure
  • Tatyana Barkova, Children bike events (Odesa), Children bike events develop cycling-friendly nation
  • Viktori Smagina, Kharkiv Cycling Union, Mass Kharkiv Bikeday to change public attitude
  • Uladzislau Patskevich, Project Velodisko (Minsk, Belarus), How to make people ride in cold April?
  • Kseniia Dremliuzhenko, CSO Bukovyna Agency for Regional Development (Chernivtsi), Participatory approach in development of new cycling routes
  • Shkvyria Maryna, Velo Drohobych (Lviv oblast), Drohobych on its way to cycling transformations
14:00-15:00. Lunch
15:00-18:00. Veloforum 2017 Fair + Pecha-Kucha (6 min per presentation) [EN/UA]

Library of BSNU

Moderator: Anastasia Makarenko

16:30-18:00. Workshop 2. How to make perfect TOR for transport projects [UA only]

Auditorium of BSNU #5-101

Moderator: Daryna Pyrogova

  • Olena Chernyshova, Dornier Consulting International GmbH
19:00-20:30. Ingul and Pivdenny Buh river boat tour

Lower embankment

_______________________________________________________________________

8/10/2017 PETRO MOHYLA BLACK SEA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

68 Desantnykiv street, 10

8:00-10:00. Mykolaiv cycling tour (Group 2)
10:00-10:30. Coffee with expert

Hall of BSNU

10:30-12:00. Plenary session 5. Cycling business. [EN/UA]

Library of BSNU

Moderator: Evgeniya Dulko

12:00-12:30. Coffee break
12:30-14:00. Workshop 3. How to fundraise for urban mobility projects [UA only]

Library of BSNU

Moderator: Vadym Denysenko

12:30-14:00. Workshop 4. How to turn media into a catalyst for urban transpormations [UA only]

Auditorium of BSNU #5-101

Moderator: Ksenia Semenova

  • Maryna Bludsha, Media coordinator of Kyiv Cyclists’ Association
14:00-15:00. Lunch
15:00 – 15:30 Plenary session 6. Few words about the future [EN/UA]

Library of BSNU

Moderator: Vadym Denysenko

15:00-16:00. Closing ceremony [EN/UA]

Library of BSNU